Section XII: The Transformative Power of Art

Track 1:  Imaginal Communities: the Power of Place in Art and Story
(Sheri Kling and Lisa Mount)

 

How can art and story can transform communities and the people who live there? We’ll seek to discover old and new ways that a “sense of place” builds stronger relationships among and between a place’s residents and the land on which they walk and the community and culture in which they are embedded.

 

Possible session themes (certainly may change), not in any special order, not official titles:

  • Imaginal Communities, Lisa Mount, Judy Baca, Jerry Stropnicky, David Shearer
  • Community Stories I, Cornerstone Theater (discussion and reading of California, The Tempest)
  • Visualizing Communities, Judy Baca, SPARC in LA
  • Community Stories II, Lisa Mount, Jerry Stropnicky
  • The Autry, Native Voices, etc. The Autry,(not yet confirmed)
  • Art and Architecture in Community, David Shearer, Judy Baca
  • Something on communal singing? – local FaSoLa?
  • Pulling it All Together, ending discussion, outcomes?

 

Schedule:

Day

Time

Title/Theme/Film

Presenters

Fri

2:00 PM

Transformative art and cultural practices learning exchange, Part 1

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

Fri

4:00 PM

Transformative art and cultural practices learning exchange, Part 2

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

Sat

11:00 AM

Community engagement and field research

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

Sat

2:00 PM

Community engagement and field research, including an optional walking tour of public art in Claremont

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

Sat

4:00 PM

Creating a learning community: transformative art and culture practices strategies at the Seizing an Alternative conference

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

Sun

11:00 AM

Applied strategies: Performance workshop

Nephelie Andonyadis, Lisa Mount, Gerard Stropnicky

Sun

2:00 PM

Applied strategies: Space and Place workshop

Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg,David Shearer

Sun

4:00 PM

Discerning the learning: reflecting on transformative art and culture in the conference, understanding the future intersections with the on-going work of these six presenters

Nephelie Andonyadis, Judy Baca, Erik Greenberg, Lisa Mount, David Shearer, Gerard Stropnicky

 

Working Group:

Lisa Mount, Artistic Logistics

Nephelie Andonyadis, Cornerstone Theater

Judy Baca, SPARC in LA and UCLA

David Shearer, Claremont Heritage

Jerry Stropnicky